BJHS | Weekly Newsletter | May 11, 2015

Brookwood 167

Dear Parents/Guardians:

On June 1, 2015 we will be conducting our annual Awards Ceremony at Brookwood Jr. High School.  This formal program will begin promptly at 1:30 P.M.  We hope our students’ family members can attend.  We will be issuing many awards during this ceremony to recognize the special accomplishments of our students.

Below is a listing of awards being given to our students:

  • Perfect Attendance Awards
  • Student Council Awards
  • Honor Roll Awards
  • IESA Outstanding Athletic Accomplishment Award
  • Peer Mediators
  • Choir Awards
  • Music Awards
  • Donna L. Parise Humanitarian Award
  • Arthur M. Darnell Award (Most Valuable Male Athlete)
  • Stephen A. Racz Award (Most Valuable Female Athlete)
  • Spelling Bee Awards
  • STEM Awards
  • Art Awards
  • Digital Exploration Awards
  • Physical Educations Awards
  • 7th &  8th grade Science Awards
  • 7th &  8th grade Math Awards
  • 7th &  8th grade Social Studies Awards
  • 7th &  8th grade Spanish Awards
  • 7th &  8th grade Language Arts Awards
  • Band Awards
  • Service Awards
  • ILEAD Awards
  • PBIS Awards
  • National Junior Honor Society Awards- 7th & 8th Grade
  • Positive Growth Awards
  • Student Ambassadors
  • BJHS Respect Awards
  • American Legion Award (Academics, Leadership, & Service)
  • Louis M. Prevost Award (Character, Leadership, & Service)
  • Unsung Hero Awards
  • Kenneth A. Peterson Award (Perseverance)
  • Maurice T. Washington Award (Integrity )
  • Edward Callahan Lions Club Award (Citizenship)
  • Glenwood Education Association Award ( Strive for Excellence)
  • Principal’s Award
  • Best in Class
  • Salutatorian
  • Valedictorians

We look forward to this special event and hope you can attend.

Sincerely,

Bethany A. Lindsay, Principal
Brookwood Junior High School


Brookwood 167

2015 GRADUATION INFORMATION

IT’S THAT TIME OF THE YEAR!

GRADUATION AT BROOKWOOD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL IS |THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 2015.

 

 IMPORTANT GRADUATION INFORMATION!
8TH GRADE GRADUATION PHOTOGRAPHS (CAP & GOWN) WILL BE TAKEN ON FRIDAY, April 24, 2015
STUDENTS WILL BE GOING HOME WITH INSTANT PROOFS, CONSISTING OF TWO DIFFERENT POSES, AND INFORMATION ON ORDERING

With graduation, certain expenses are necessary.  The following list will be the total cost for graduation and should be paid in the office.

**All payments must be made in CASH and in full by May 27, 2015.

Required Expenses
Cap (includes tassel), gown, and medallion………………………… $42.00

Optional Expenses

  • Autograph Book………………………………………….. $5.00
  • 4” Graduation Bear…………………………………………. $5.00
  • Graduation – Formal Dinner/Party @ Glenwoodie Golf Course (5/22/15)………………………… $38.00

Final Date For Payment/Reservation For Party Will Be May 8, 2015
The graduation party will be held on Friday, May 22, 2015 from 6:00 PM until 9:00 PM at Glenwoodie Golf Club.

**If parents would like to attend and have dinner with the students, the cost will be $25.00 for each parent.

Tickets To Graduation
Each 8th grade graduate will receive four (4) tickets.  No extra tickets will be issued.  This is due to safety & occupancy codes.

**Reminder – Any school fees incurred during the school year must be paid before graduation fees can be paid.

Time Sequence Of Events

  • 6:00 PM Graduation: Students enter building through the northwest door (by Room 10) and report to assigned rooms.  Students should report to school dressed in their caps and gowns.
  • 6:00 PM Main Entry Doors: Will be open to ticket holders only!  Everyone Entering Must Have A Ticket, Including Small Children
  • 6:30 PM: Processional starts (promptly).

Brookwood 167

Extra – Curricular Activities | Week Of 5/11/2015

 

MONDAY

Activity Time

Location

Morning Tutoring 7:30-8:30 A.M. Learning Center
Track Practice 3:10-4:30 P.M. Gym
Yearbook Club 3:10-4:30 P.M. Room 2
After School Tutoring 3:10-4:30 P.M. Learning Center

TUESDAY

Morning Tutoring 7:30-8:30 A.M. Learning Center
Chess Club 3:10-4:30 P.M. Room 6
Conference Track Meet 9:00-5:00 P.M. Columbia Central
Yearbook Club 3:10-4:30 P.M. Room 2
After School Tutoring 3:10-4:30 P.M. Learning Center

WEDNESDAY

Morning Tutoring 7:30-8:30 A.M. Learning Center
Student Council 3:10-4:30 P.M. Learning Center
Track Practice 3:10-4:30 P.M. Gym
After School Tutoring 3:10-4:30 P.M. Learning Center
Yearbook Club 3:10-4:30 P.M. Room 2
Anime Club 3:10-4:30 P.M. Room 16

THURSDAY

Morning Tutoring 7:30-8:30 A.M. Learning Center
After School Tutoring 3:10-4:30 P.M. Learning Center
Track Practice 3:10-4:30 P.M. Gym

FRIDAY

Track Practice 3:10-4:30 P.M. Gym

SATURDAY

IESA Sectional Track Meet 9:00 A.M. Homewood-Flossmoor High School